Daily Archives: 19.03.2020
Air tickets refund on cancelled flights
We remind you that in connection with the decision of the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan after registering the first case of COVID-19 coronavirus infection, to close aviation and auto traffic with other countries, from March 16, 2020 Uzbekistan Airways flights to international destinations canceled.
Due to the closure of flights to all foreign destinations and the temporary cancellation of flights of Uzbekistan Havo Yollari JSC until April 05 2020, is allowed to refund amounts without penalties fees or a one-time rebooking of tickets without levying penalties after the resumption of flights.
We inform you that the refund of tickets for canceled flights of Uzbekistan Airways carried out at the place of purchase.
It is also possible to exchange tickets for a different date after April 5, 2020.
Uzbek Airlines: There are no fines and penalties for issuing tickets for canceled flights.
Uzbek Airlines announced that there will be no fines and penalties for canceling a ticket.
Uzbekistan Airways specifically addressed its passengers on its official website.
“At the moment we are receiving a lot of requests and applications for airline tickets. Our employees do everything possible to solve them quickly.
All passengers who wish to cancel canceled flights or reschedule flight schedules will be able to do this without any fines or penalties.
We value your trust in our airline, so we do our best to find the most effective solutions. We hope for your understanding, mutual respect and support. ”
All current updates and news can be tracked through the website uzairways.com and in social networks: